Selasa, 21 September 2021

News Item

 Nama : Wenny Aulia

Kelas : XII IPS 1

No : 36


WHAT IS NEWS TEXT 


News item text is a text to inform readers of what is happening in the world around them.


STRUCTURES OF NEWS 

Headline

The title of a story in a newspaper and written in three styles: using ALL CAPS, Down style or Up Style. 

Background of the event

The part that covers the story and includes additional information.

Summary of the event

Gives readers the most important information and establishes the voice of the article.

Source

Someone or something that provides timely information







LANGUAGE FEATURES OF NEWS

News item text usually use:

  •  Present perfect tense
  • Pasttense
  • FutureTense
  • DirectandIndirect speech
  • Prepositions
  • Articles

There are linguistic features such as the following:

1. Brief information contained in the headline

2. Focus on the incident

3. Using action verbs

4. Using materials


                  News Item Part I

                         Practice 1

Match column A (English word) to column B (meaning in Indonesia)


Answer :


Practice 2

Match the picture and the kinds of source of news belong to the characteristic.


Answer :


Practice 3

Text 1: on this question, I have to match the headlines in the column with the kinds of news.


Text 2: on this question, I should find the headline, the source, the date, news worthy event, and the sources of the news.


Answer text 1


Answer text 2

                                    Part D
                             Read the text!

Part E
Fine the generic structures and language features of the text.

Answer :


News Item Part II
Practice 1

Find out the appropriate headlines for each news.


Answer :


Part D
Fill the table with something happening arround me and it sounds interesting.


Answer :




Part E
Practice 1: Answer the questions below the text.


Practice 2: Complete by choosing the appropite paragraphs in right column.



Practice 3: Answer the question based on my comprehension on the text.



Answer practice 1 


Answer practice 2


Answer practice part 3


UH 4















Selasa, 07 September 2021

Explanation Text

 Nama : Wenny Aulia

Kelas : XII IPS 1

No : 36

EXPLANATION TEXT 

Definition

Explanation Text is a text that is used to explain the way or process of something happening, especially those related to natural phenomena, the scientific world or the socio-cultural world. Explanations are written to explain how and why things in the world happen. It's about actions rather than about things.

Function

Explanation text serves to explain the process and causes of an event or thing in detail. An explanation text usually comes from questions related to why and how to an existing phenomenon.

Purpose

To explain the processes that occur in the formation of something or activities related to natural, social, scientific, cultural, and other phenomena that aim to explain why and how this can happen.

Conclusion 

Explanation text is a non-fiction text which describes a process, for example, the water cycle and so on.

Social Function

Explain or describe the reason for a phenomenon. Explanation text serves to explain the process and cause of an event or thing in detail.

Language Elements

  • Adverbia first, then, following, finally
  • Cause-and-effect relationship (if –then, so, as a consequence, since, due to, because of, thanks to)
  • Passive sentences, in tenses present

Generic structure 

  • General Statement
  • Sequenced Explanation
  • Closing / Concluding Statement

D. Answer these questions below based on the text given correctly.

Tsunami

Tsunami occurs when major fault under the ocean floor suddenly slips. The displaced rock pushes water above it like a giant paddle, producing powerful water 

waves at the ocean surface. The ocean waves spread out from the vicinity of the earthquake source and move across the ocean until they reach the coastline, where their height increases as they reach the continental shelf, the part of the earth crust that slopes, or rises, from the ocean floor up to the land.

A tsunami washes ashore with often disastrous effects such as severe flooding, 

loss of lives due to drowning and damage to property.

A tsunami is a very large sea wave that is generated by a disturbance along the ocean floor. This disturbance can be an earthquake, a landslide, or a volcanic eruption. A tsunami is undetectable far out in the ocean, but once it reaches shallow water, this fast traveling wave grows very large.


Question

1. Tsunami happens because?

2. What are the impacts of tsunami ?

3. Mention the disturbance of tsunami!

4. From second paragraph we know that?

5. The text mostly tells us about?


Answer


1. Because major fault under the ocean floor suddenly slips

2. The impacts of Tsunami are disastrous effects such as severe flooding, loss of lives 

due to drowning, and damage to property.

3. The ocean waves spread out from the vicinity of the earthquake source and move across the ocean until they reach the coastline, where their height increases as they reach the continental shelf, the part of the earth crust that slopes, or rises, from the ocean floor up to the land.

4. We know that tsunami makes unfortunate event

5. The text mostly tells us about how and why tsunami happens.


E. Latihan Soal 

Choose the best option A, B, C , D or E !

Teks Eksplanasi 1:

Recycling is a collection, processing, and reuse of materials that would otherwise 

be thrown away. Materials ranging from precious metals to broken glass, from old 

newspapers to plastic spoons, can be recycled. The recycling process reclaims the 

original material and uses it in new products.


In general, using recycled materials to make new products costs less and requires 

less energy than using new materials. Recycling can also reduce pollution, either by reducing the demand for high-pollution alternatives or by minimizing the 

amount of pollution produced during the manufacturing process.


Paper products that can be recycled include cardboard containers, wrapping 

paper, and office paper. The most commonly recycled paper product is newsprint. In newspaper recycling, old newspapers are collected and searched for contaminants such as plastic bags and aluminum foil. The paper goes to a processing plant where it is mixed with hot water and turned into pulp in a machine that works much like a big kitchen blender. The pulp is screened and 

filtered to remove smaller contaminants. The pulp then goes to a large vat where 

the ink separates from the paper fibers and fl oats to the surface. The ink is skimmed off, dried and reused as ink or burned as boiler fuel. The cleaned pulp is mixed with new wood fibers to be made into paper again.


Experts estimate the average office worker generates about 5 kg of wastepaper per month. Every ton of paper that is recycled saves about 1.4 cu m ( about 50 cu ft ) of landfill space. One ton of recycled paper saves 17 pulpwood trees ( trees used 

to produce paper )


1. The following things can be recycled, EXCEPT….

A. Precious metals

B. Broken glass

C. Old newspapers

D. Plastic spoons

E. Fresh vegetables and fruits


2. Which of the following is NOT the benefit of recycling?

A. It costs much money for the process of recycling

B. It costs less to make new products

C. It requires less energy

D. It can reduce pollution

E. It reduces the demand for high-pollution alternatives


3. What is the third step of recycling paper products?

A. Collect and search for contaminants such as plastic bags and aluminium 

foil

B. Mix the paper with hot water in a blender which turns it into pulp

C. Screen and filter the pulp to remove smaller contaminants

D. Put the pulp to a large vat to separate the ink from the paper fibres

E. Mix the pulp with new wood fibres to be made into paper again


4. We can make use of the ink after being separated from the paper fibres by doing 

the followings, EXCEPT….

A. Skim it off

B. Dry it

C. Reuse as ink

D. Burn as boiler fuel

E. Mix it with the pulp 


Teks Eksplanasi 2

Human body is made up of countless millions of cells. Food is needed to built up 

new cells and replace the worn out cells. However, the food that we take must be 

changed into substances that can be carried in the blood to the places where they 

are needed. This process is called digestion.


The first digestive process takes place in the mouth. The food we eat is broken up 

into small pieces by the action of teeth, mixed with saliva, a juice secreted by glands 

in the mouth. Saliva contains digestive juice which moisten the food, so it can be 

swallowed easily.


From the mouth, food passes through the esophagus (the food passage) into the 

stomach. Here, the food is mixed with the juices secreted by the cells in the stomach 

for several hours. Then the food enters the small intestine. All the time the muscular 

walls of the intestine are squeezing, mixing and moving the food onwards.


In a few hours, the food changes into acids. These are soon absorbed by the villi 

(microscopic branch projections from the intestine walls) and passed into the 

bloodstream.


5. What is the text about?

A. The digestive system

B. The digestive juice

C. The method of the digestive system

D. The process of intestine work

E. The food substances


6. How can we swallow the food easily?

A. The food changes into acids absorbed by the villi.

B. The food must be digested first through the process.

C. The food is directly swallowed through esophagus into the stomach.

D. The food is mixed with the juices secreted by the cells in the stomach.

E. The food we take must be changed into substances carried in the blood to 

the places.


7. From the text above, we imply that ….

A. a good process of digestive system will help our body becoming healthier.

B. no one concerned with the process of digestive system for their health.

C. the digestive system is needed if we are eating the food instantly.

D. every body must conduct the processes of digestive system well.

E. the better we digest the food we eat, the healthier we will be.


8. Human body is made up of countless millions of cells. (Paragraph 1) 

The phrase made up means ….

A. Produced

B. Managed

C. Arranged

D. Completed

E. Constructed


Teks Eksplanasi 3

Have you ever wondered how people get chocolate from? In this article we’ll 

enter the amazing world of chocolate so you can understand exactly what you’re

eating.


Chocolate starts with a tree called the cacao tree. This tree grows in equatorial 

regions, especially in places such as South America, Africa, and Indonesia. The cacao 

tree produces a fruit about the size of a small pine apple. Inside the fruit are the 

tree’s seeds, also known as cocoa beans.


The beans are fermented for about a week, dried in the sun and then shipped to the chocolate maker. The chocolate maker starts by roasting the beans to bring out the flavour. Different beans from different places have different qualities and flavor, 

so they are often sorted and blended to produce a distinctive mix. Next, the roasted 

beans are winnowed. Winnowing removes the meat nib of the cacao bean from its 

shell. Then, the nibs are blended. The blended nibs are ground to make it a liquid. 

The liquid is called chocolate liquor. It tastes bitter. All seeds contain some amount of fat, and cacao beans are not different. However, cacao beans are half fat, which is why the ground nibs form liquid. It’s pure bitter chocolate.


9. The text is about ….

A. the cacao tree

B. the cacao beans

C. the raw chocolate

D. the making of chocolate

E. the flavour of chocolate


10. The third paragraph focuses on ….

A. the process of producing chocolate

B. how to produce the cocoa flavour

C. where chocolate comes from

D. the chocolate liquor

E. the cacao fruit


11. …so they are often sorted and blended to produce … (Paragraph 3.) The word sorted

has the closest meaning to ….

A. Arranged

B. Combined

C. Separated

D. Distributed

E. Organized


12. How does the chocolate maker start to make chocolate?

A. By fermenting the beans.

B. By roasting the beans

C. By blending the beans.

D. By sorting the beans.

E. By drying the beans.


Teks Eksplanasi 4

What is photosynthesis? Photosynthesis is a food-making process that occurs in green plants. It is the chief function of leaves. The word photosynthesis means putting together with light. Green plants use energy from light to combine carbon dioxide and water to make sugar and other chemical compounds.

How is the light used in photosynthesis?


The light used in photosynthesis is absorbed by a green pigment called chlorophyll. Each food-making cell in a plant leaf contains chlorophyll in small bodies called chloroplasts. In chloroplast, light energy causes water drawn form the soil to split into hydrogen and oxygen.


What are the steps of photosynthesis process? Let me tell you the process of  photosynthesis, in a series of complicated steps, the hydrogen combines with carbon dioxide from the air, forming a simple sugar. Oxygen from the water molecules is given off in the process. From sugar together with nitrogen, sulphur, and phosporus from the soil-green plants can make starch, fat, protein, vitamins, and other complex compounds essential for life. Photosynthesis provides the chemical energy that is needed to produced these compounds.


13. What step after the hydrogen combines with carbon dioxide from the air …

A. Photosynthesis provides the chemical energy that is needed to produced 

these compounds.

B. Water drawn form the soil to split into hydrogen and oxygen.

C. Food-making process that occurs in green plants.

D. Phosporus from the soil-green plants can make starch, fat, protein, 

vitamins, and other complex compounds essential for life.

E. Oxygen from the water molecules is given off in the process.


14. What are photosynthesis need ….

A. Water, light, oxygen, worm

B. Soil, chlorophyll, sun, human

C. Bug, air, oxigen, food

D. Light, Carbon dioxide, humus

E. Candle, vitamins, hydrogen


15. What the product of photosynthesis ….

A. Sugar

B. Food and O2

C. Root

D. Food

E. Branch



EXPLANATION TEXT PART 2


D. Penugasan Mandiri

Choose the right passive voice form!

1. Mommy cleans the room every day  
Ans : C. The room is cleaned by mommy every day

2. My uncle fixed the toy yesterday. The passive voice of the sentence is ...
Ans : B

3. Joe has taken a Mandarin course 
Ans : C. A Mandarin course has been taken by Joe

4. In the 1921's, this TV ...
Ans : B. was manufactured 

5. She ... to my wedding party. 
Ans : C. has been invited 

6. Her first novel ... tomorrow morning. 
Ans : C. will be launched


E. Latihan Soal

1. Give the generic structure of the below by giving the name for every paragraph in boxes given,


2. Write an explanation text telling about how rainbow is formed. Don't forget to make a draft and include passive voice in your text



Explanation Part 3






SOAL + KJ

Snow


The snowfall is always exciting, isn’t it? In the snowfall you can crunch through the snow, make a snowman and play snowballs with your brother. Have you ever wondered how snow is made, through?
Snow occurs when water vapors in the air freeze before they can turn into water. This happens when the temperature in the clouds is very cold. Snowflakes are made up of crystals of ice that have formed around bits of dirt in the air. The snowflakes start out very small and grow. Each snowflake is different and might contain up to 200 crystals.

1. What does the writer think about snowfall?
a. Exciting
b. Sad
c. Frightening
d. Dejecting
e. Ugly
Ans : a

2. Snow is the water that….
a. evaporate
b. precipitate
c. freeze
d. boil
e. go out
Ans : c

3. The average amount of a snow is crystals.
a. 100
b. 200
c. 300
d. 400
e. 500
Ans : b

4. Snow happens in the air because ….
a. the evaporation is failed
b. the weather in the cloud is too cold
c. there is no condensation
d. the atmosphere layer is too thin
e. there is no adequate precipitation
Ans : b

5. What is the name of the text above?
a. Explanation
b. Narrative
c. Recount
d. Report
e. Descriptive
Ans : a




Rabu, 01 September 2021

Caption Text Questions

 Nama : Wenny Aulia

Kelas : XII IPS 1

No : 36



1. What is the meaning of the sentence?
a. Love can be represent by music
b. It is about how to play music
c. Love is music
d. A child loves music
e. A father plays music for his child

2. What is the aim of the text?
a. To make readers understand about love
b. To make readers what to know about music
c. To inform readers that music can make love to everyone
d. To inform that a father loves his child
e. To inform that music can bring love

3. What is advantage of the text?
a. Motivate others to care
b. To make others understand love
c. To inform other about music
d. To inform that a father loves his child
e. To inform that music can show a love

4. Why does father in the picture play bamboo flute? Because, bamboo flute…
a. A simple way of music
b. Cheap things
c. It can be found everywhere
d. Everybody can use it
e. Bamboo represent simple, warm, and traditional

5 Why does a child look happy?
a. A child likes a bamboo
b. A child likes his father
c. A child feels his father’s love
d. A child seems get flute
e. A child can sing together



Literasi

 Nama : Wenny Aulia Kelas : XII IPS 1